Championships

 

Results table to date

Age CategoryAthletesCanterbury 10Tunbridge Wells HalfMalling parkrunFolkestone 10Whitstable 10KMarathonMedway 10KGreat Lines parkrunHerne Bay 10KDeal Dinosaur 10KKent CoastalTotal points
Female SeniorAlex Baxter002401600000040
Female SeniorAlice Purser223300322223290025186
Female SeniorAmanda Harrison0002428002200074
Female SeniorAngela Adams0000170232100061
Female SeniorClara Carter00000024000024
Female SeniorEdwina Townsend3000018017202300108
Female SeniorEmma Jane James00000230000023
Female SeniorHayley Killick000019019000038
Female SeniorHeidi O'Neill2400026020000070
Female SeniorHelen Leaver213200000000053
Female SeniorKelly Foster3000002500250080
Female SeniorLorraine Blackman00250000000025
Female SeniorMarie Debont-Booth000000222300045
Female SeniorSam Riley000021024000045
Female SeniorSarah Palmer23280342434252424024240
Female SeniorStacy Wilson000232000000043
Female VetAlison Lovett00000200000020
Female VetBridie Fry250250252925252500179
Female VetClair Williams2400022320242300125
Female VetClaire Rothery000000232100044
Female VetHeather Ann Clark000018021000039
Female VetHelen Gordon000015018000033
Female VetHelen Marron283423020192020222525236
Female VetJane Jarvis2200002124232400114
Female VetJoanne Briscoe000021022000043
Female VetLisa Wild00000340000034
Female VetNicola Hills00223217001800089
Female VetNicola Scott Riches000000171700034
Female VetRachael Mansfield190001600000035
Female VetSally Congram203021241901919212424221
Female VetSamantha Mattingly000024230000047
Female VetSian Thomas23252435320022000161
Female VetTracey Humphrey00001700000017
Female Super VetCarina Down34352402822232330250244
Female Super VetCathy Gee0000170242200063
Female Super VetJenny Baldock0025282925025000132
Female Super VetKaren Illman29232102121019242425207
Female Super VetLesley Doran3232232424022212300201
Female Super VetLouise Verleen00002300000023
Female Super VetMandy Ellwood00200160201800074
Female Super VetNicola Baldwin002200230000045
Female Super VetSian Jones2500018242524000116
Female Super VetSusan Smith00002400000024
Female Super VetZeldine Morris00190190212300082
Male SeniorAndy Holmes290240270000240104
Male SeniorChris Harrison210002500000046
Male SeniorChristopher Humphreys233028310252928282525272
Male SeniorDan Gower-Smith15000162100200072
Male SeniorGareth Lehane21022026240270230143
Male SeniorGraham Jenkins002330000000053
Male SeniorGrant Miles-Wilson2023190000000062
Male SeniorJames Barney25242123250240242224212
Male SeniorJordan Watts190000023000042
Male SeniorLee Mcaffee2500025230000073
Male SeniorMichael Small16322130263221212200221
Male SeniorNathan Ruminski1401600019000049
Male SeniorPaul Reast0000170200210058
Male SeniorPhil Gurnett00200000000020
Male SeniorRichard Townsend130170240252223210145
Male SeniorRob Hellyer1700020002300060
Male VetDaniel Marsden18282228002100240141
Male VetDarren Jarvis24018018019222200123
Male VetDean Coleman1600030025000071
Male VetGary Smith15000151800200068
Male VetJames Murrin2934273029252527252525301
Male VetJez Maytum2321002323230000113
Male VetJohn Allen171702502418021023145
Male VetJohn Lowin00001600000016
Male VetJon Moreton00000190000019
Male VetMartyn Pymzola22232531280242824024229
Male VetNeil Harris27242100220000094
Male VetNeil Hollands00001700000017
Male VetNick Baxter21322027222400000146
Male VetNick France19202325250023000135
Male VetRoss Sandy20181920232120212600188
Male Super VetAdrian Drew0002702423000074
Male Super VetAndrew Tondeur2625201927212126242325257
Male Super VetBrian Lees1801701700000052
Male Super VetChris Doran323125272822182425240256
Male Super VetEddie Charlron0232300022023024115
Male Super VetIain Booth24242424240242525250219
Male Super VetJason Mallion-Woods242800271919202000157
Male Super VetMick Miles3102532202300000131
Male Super VetNigel Moss000002519000044
Male Super VetPaul Heywood00181819017000072
Male Super VetSimon Ellwood252525252502524000174
Male Super VetSymon Wildgoose2001920222020222100164

Kent Coastal Half Marathon

CategoryAthleteRace PositionPosition PointsBonus PointsTotal PointsRace TimePrevious BestImprovementAge Grade
Female SeniorAlice Purser1432502502:01:1401:59:5553.78%
Female SeniorSarah Palmer2642402402:31:3102:02:5243.80%
Female VetHelen Marron2962502502:58:5102:25:4340.49%
Female VetSally Congram2982402403:00:3302:30:3440.11%
Female Super VetKaren Illman2832502502:42:3702:36:4945.60%
Male SeniorChristopher Humphreys162502501:30:2901:26:1464.54%
Male SeniorJames Barney752402401:47:5801:40:0054.08%
Male VetJames Murrin572502501:44:5301:34:0760.03%
Male VetJohn Allen1862302302:09:4202:02:5748.96%
Male VetMartyn Pymzola912402401:49:5501:42:4755.00%
Male Super VetAndrew Tondeur1652502502:05:1001:56:3154.42%
Male Super VetEddie Charlron1772402402:08:1601:46:5853.11%

 

 

 

How it works

Our Club Championships are an annual event, comprising 14 events;

3 at 5k,

4 at 10k,

3 at 10 miles,

3 at half marathon

and 1 at full marathon distance.

 

 

Points are scored in two ways;

firstly by finish position,

and secondly by earning bonus points if a personal best is achieved.

 

The three categories in this Club Championship comprise of;

Senior (up to 39 yrs. old)

Vets (40 – 49 yrs. old)

Supervets (50 yrs. +)

 

The category within which runner competes is decided for the year based on their age at the end of the Club Championships scoring year (mid November).

 

 

Scoring

The first runner home in each division receives 25 points, the second 24 and so on down to 5 points for remaining runners.

All runners who complete a Club Championship event will receive at least 5 points.

Bonus points are awarded for setting a new personal best:

 

  • 3 points are awarded for beating a previous PB.
  • An extra point can be earned for each full minute under a previous PB, to a maximum award of 7 bonus points in a single event in each category.
  •  Marathon scoring will take any UKA qualifying Marathon in the months of April or May. Times will be accumulated and points given for quickest times. (it will be the responsibility of the runner the tell us of marathon event completed in qualifying months).
  • Only the runners best 12 events from the 14 available will be counted towards the Club Championships
  • As we are a fairly new Club, all personal bests times prior to the Club Championships commencing will be taken from the The Power of 10 and Run Britain Rankings sites. New PB’s from non-qualifying events will be continually updated but points will only be awarded if they are achieved at a Club Championship event.
  • Admissible times need to have been achieved in the last 2 years from commencement of Club Championships. New Members If a new member joins the Club after the Club Championships have commenced they will have to wait until next year to participate. New members can of course enter the events, but will not take part in this year’s Club Championships or be awarded points.

 

 

New Members

If a new member joins the Club after the Club Championships have commenced they will have to wait until next year to participate. New members can of course enter the events, but will not take part in this year’s Club Championships or be awarded points.