Championships

 

RESULTS

Event 5 Any Marathon April/May

 

CategoryAthleteRace PositionPosition PointsBonus PointsTotal PointsRace TimePrevious BestImprovementAge GradeEventDate
Female SeniorAlice Purser64572302304:42:1104:38:0947.99%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Female SeniorChloe Harding100962402404:39:4148.47%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Female SeniorEdwina Townsend102152102107:48:0229.01%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Female SeniorSam Riley394212202206:05:4437.43%Virgin London Marathon2019-04-28
Female SeniorSarah Palmer96702502504:36:5504:30:3449.86%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Female VetBridie Fry89802563103:39:4703:42:470:03:0063.52%Virgin London Marathon2019-04-28
Female VetClair Williams246482402404:37:4104:37:0251.40%Virgin London Marathon2019-04-28
Female VetHeidi O'Neill394191901906:05:4437.95%Virgin London Marathon2019-04-28
Female VetJoanne Briscoe88662002005:34:5442.61%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Female VetMarie Debont-Booth784121103105:12:4107:44:242:31:4348.63%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Female VetNicola Hills103192302304:43:5852.89%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Female VetWendy Regan2462293105:12:2905:18:370:06:0846.07%Richmond Park Marathon2019-05-19
Female Super VetSally Congram417322502506:58:5436.30%Virgin London Marathon2019-04-28
Male SeniorChristopher Humphreys23402302304:02:0603:16:3850.84%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Male SeniorGareth Lehane40552483203:36:1303:42:100:05:5757.54%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Male SeniorJames Barney40492502503:36:1156.87%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Male SeniorKarl Grimble77052102105:04:5740.32%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Male SeniorRichard Townsend89462002005:30:5137.26%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Male SeniorThomas Divers75272202205:01:5604:47:1540.77%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Male VetAdrian Darr35332102103:59:5855.25%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Male VetJames Murrin182624103403:15:2803:25:000:09:3268.41%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Male VetJez Maytum30752262803:33:2203:37:100:03:4862.14%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Male VetMartin King52625103502:57:5703:08:490:10:5272.68%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Male VetMartyn Pymm21952302303:21:5763.52%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Male VetNick Baxter56922002004:05:4503:46:1751.45%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Male VetPaul Reast88681801805:34:5537.52%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Male VetRoss Sandy58911972604:34:0804:38:100:04:0246.44%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Male Super VetAdrian Drew1945023103304:17:5704:44:570:27:0053.65%Virgin London Marathon2019-04-28
Male Super VetBrian Lees68192102104:46:2551.00%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Male Super VetIain Booth33242402404:00:5857.44%Brighton Marathon2019-04-14
Male Super VetJason Mallion-Woods3965219102906:08:5506:40:160:31:2138.18%Virgin London Marathon2019-04-28
Male Super VetMalcolm Simmons439825103503:45:4804:03:290:17:4161.83%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Male Super VetPeter Bradley120902002005:23:3842.03%ASICS Greater Manchester Marathon2019-04-07
Male Super VetSymon Wildgoose17222103204:30:3205:17:140:46:4251.16%Richmond Park Marathon2019-05-19

Event 6 Medway 10k

CategoryAthleteRace PositionPosition PointsBonus PointsTotal PointsRace TimePrevious BestImprovementAge Grade
Female SeniorChloe Harding4692102101:09:3843.61%
Female SeniorEdwina Townsend5761801801:31:3701:13:5633.20%
Female SeniorEmma Bishop4142302301:05:1701:03:5846.46%
Female SeniorJess Lyons1982532800:54:2100:54:330:00:1255.81%
Female SeniorSam Riley4172202201:06:0301:04:0546.40%
Female SeniorSarah Palmer2872402400:58:5000:54:0852.52%
Female SeniorSarah Willingham5222002001:15:2401:09:5140.65%
Female SeniorSophie Downham5341901901:17:0701:13:1539.33%
Female VetBridie Fry752502500:46:3700:43:2767.00%
Female VetHeidi O'Neill4702202201:09:3900:59:5344.58%
Female VetHelen Marron5332102101:16:2001:04:0444.37%
Female VetMarie Debont-Booth4562302301:09:2001:02:2548.85%
Female VetNicola Hills3472493301:01:3101:08:120:06:4154.43%
Female VetNicola Riches5631901901:24:5701:17:4938.20%
Female VetStacy Wilson5502002001:20:3901:04:4738.50%
Female Super VetCarina Down5312302301:16:1801:01:4249.00%
Female Super VetLesley Doran5322202201:16:1701:04:4247.17%
Female Super VetNicola Edwards3702502501:03:0101:02:0755.04%
Female Super VetSally Congram5592102101:22:2601:06:3441.08%
Female Super VetSian Jones4232402401:06:1100:59:1856.48%
Male SeniorChristopher Humphreys262502500:41:5700:40:0163.89%
Male SeniorGareth Lehane492402400:44:5200:42:1060.62%
Male SeniorJames Barney1092302300:48:3600:43:2254.97%
Male SeniorKarl Grimble3402102101:01:4101:00:4643.34%
Male SeniorRichard Townsend3222202201:00:3800:54:1444.34%
Male VetAdrian Darr1112302300:48:3100:44:3359.91%
Male VetColin Morley4572132401:08:4101:09:030:00:2242.66%
Male VetDean Coleman2762202200:58:4400:49:0449.49%
Male VetJeff Regan5252032301:14:5501:15:070:00:1239.44%
Male VetMartin King162502500:39:2400:37:3872.00%
Male VetMartyn Pymm472402400:44:4600:43:0062.88%
Male Super VetAdrian Drew1822302300:53:0000:50:0357.17%
Male Super VetAndrew Tondeur2312102100:55:3700:50:0756.88%
Male Super VetBrian Lees3142092900:59:3601:05:540:06:1853.55%
Male Super VetChris Doran2212202200:54:4200:53:5057.83%
Male Super VetIain Booth812502500:46:5700:44:3464.54%
Male Super VetJason Mallion-Woods4931701701:10:3101:02:3643.70%
Male Super VetMalcolm Simmons982402400:47:5400:46:3863.78%
Male Super VetPeter Bradley3461901901:01:3100:58:1448.85%
Male Super VetSymon Wildgoose4861801801:10:0500:51:3343.23%

Results to date

Age CategoryAthletesGreat Lines parkrunCanterbury 10Deal Half MarathonDartford Half MarathonMarathonMedway 10KTotal points
Female SeniorAlice Purser000023023
Female SeniorCharlotte Carrier250000025
Female SeniorChloe Harding272423252421144
Female SeniorEdwina Townsend18200242118101
Female SeniorEmma Bishop2400002347
Female SeniorHelen Gower20233200075
Female SeniorJess Lyons25024002877
Female SeniorSam Riley0000222244
Female SeniorSarah Palmer24283502524136
Female SeniorSarah Willingham0220002042
Female SeniorSophie Downham24310001974
Female VetBridie Fry0000312556
Female VetCelia Mantle2533302500113
Female VetClair Williams232302724097
Female VetHeidi O'Neill020220192283
Female VetHelen Marron0002002141
Female VetJane Jarvis210000021
Female VetJoanne Briscoe20190020059
Female VetMarie Debont-Booth182224243123142
Female VetNicola Hills29340312333150
Female VetNicola Riches1400001933
Female VetRachael Mansfield1718000035
Female VetSarah Simmonds210000021
Female VetSian Thomas190000019
Female VetStacy Wilson1600002036
Female VetWendy Regan25302322310131
Female Super VetCarina Down23002202368
Female Super VetCathy Gee24240270075
Female Super VetJane Rozee031000031
Female Super VetKaren Illman200000020
Female Super VetLesley Doran192302302287
Female Super VetNicola Edwards2200002547
Female Super VetSally Congram182200252186
Female Super VetSian Jones25283325024135
Female Super VetZeldine Morris210000021
Male SeniorChristopher Humphreys252529252325152
Male SeniorConnor Mallion-Woods002100021
Male SeniorDan Gower-Smith191920280086
Male SeniorGareth Lehane23240293224132
Male SeniorJames Barney222224232523139
Male SeniorKarl Grimble23303302121128
Male SeniorLee Mcaffee2423000047
Male SeniorRichard Townsend21280312022122
Male SeniorThomas Divers02122022065
Male VetAdrian Darr00220212366
Male VetColin Morley22170002463
Male VetDean Coleman0310002253
Male VetGary Smith15180220055
Male VetJames Murrin26282924340141
Male VetJeff Regan202602102390
Male VetJez Maytum22230028073
Male VetMartin King25025253525135
Male VetMartyn Pymm242833232324155
Male VetNick Baxter21220020063
Male VetPaul Reast17190018054
Male VetRoss Sandy192024026089
Male VetScott Moreton200000020
Male Super VetAdrian Drew2300243323103
Male Super VetAndrew Tondeur0002102142
Male Super VetBrian Lees21300302129131
Male Super VetChris Doran202102202285
Male Super VetEddie Charlton1922000041
Male Super VetIain Booth22000242571
Male Super VetJason Mallion-Woods1618018291798
Male Super VetLes Taylor290000029
Male Super VetMalcolm Simmons242432283524167
Male Super VetPeter Bradley2219019201999
Male Super VetSteve Button025000025
Male Super VetSymon Wildgoose21330273218131

PB TABLE 2019

AthletesCategoryparkrun10K10 MileHalf MarathonMarathon
Alice PurserFemale Senior00:24:2500:55:2201:30:2301:59:3204:38:09
Charlotte CarrierFemale Senior00:28:51
Chloe HardingFemale Senior00:27:0001:09:3801:43:4802:07:4004:39:41
Edwina TownsendFemale Senior00:32:5501:13:5602:07:3303:07:5307:48:02
Emma BishopFemale Senior00:31:2101:03:58
Helen GowerFemale Senior00:29:2901:08:4601:50:2202:36:2105:18:42
Jess LyonsFemale Senior00:24:2000:54:2101:59:16
Sam RileyFemale Senior00:30:4801:04:0501:50:3806:05:44
Sarah PalmerFemale Senior00:24:2800:54:0801:29:4801:55:5104:30:34
Sarah WillinghamFemale Senior01:09:5102:05:4502:43:50
Sophie DownhamFemale Senior00:33:5701:13:1502:11:53
Suzanne WardFemale Senior01:34:1902:12:35
Bridie FryFemale Vet00:21:1700:43:2701:12:1701:37:3303:39:47
Celia MantleFemale Vet00:24:2500:54:0601:30:3602:02:27
Clair WilliamsFemale Vet00:25:1500:51:3301:24:4402:08:1404:37:02
Heidi O'NeillFemale Vet00:25:5900:59:5301:36:3602:17:5006:05:44
Helen MarronFemale Vet00:28:3401:04:0401:49:0102:25:4305:42:45
Jane JarvisFemale Vet00:26:5700:58:5101:45:3202:18:4305:39:12
Joanne BriscoeFemale Vet00:27:3800:58:1301:37:4302:22:5805:34:54
Marie Debont-BoothFemale Vet00:25:1101:02:2501:39:4102:06:0705:12:41
Nicola HillsFemale Vet00:25:3001:01:3101:31:5202:29:3904:43:58
Nicola RichesFemale Vet00:36:2001:17:49
Rachael MansfieldFemale Vet00:30:4201:09:5501:51:1602:39:01
Sarah SimmondsFemale Vet00:39:3301:24:55
Sian ThomasFemale Vet00:27:0900:56:4001:31:3002:14:59
Stacy WilsonFemale Vet00:30:3401:04:4701:51:2702:46:33
Wendy ReganFemale Vet00:27:5701:00:4601:40:2002:10:5305:12:29
Carina DownFemale Super Vet00:27:5901:01:4201:46:1502:14:5705:42:45
Cathy GeeFemale Super Vet00:28:4000:59:1201:50:1102:28:27
Jane RozeeFemale Super Vet00:37:4901:18:4102:20:12
Karen IllmanFemale Super Vet00:29:5301:04:3201:49:5102:36:4906:19:51
Lesley DoranFemale Super Vet00:28:3701:04:4201:49:4102:30:33
Nicola EdwardsFemale Super Vet00:29:3401:02:0701:44:2502:30:57
Sally CongramFemale Super Vet00:30:4701:06:3401:50:4202:30:3406:58:54
Sian JonesFemale Super Vet00:27:0400:59:1801:39:4502:14:4905:19:22
Zeldine MorrisFemale Super Vet00:31:2901:08:54
Chris HarrisonMale Senior00:21:1000:47:1501:18:4801:54:55
Christopher HumphreysMale Senior00:18:0900:40:0101:04:2001:25:1003:16:38
Connor Mallion-WoodsMale Senior00:40:3401:05:4802:04:02
Dan Gower-SmithMale Senior00:25:4000:53:4201:36:2102:08:1506:23:33
Gareth LehaneMale Senior00:19:3600:42:1001:10:3801:41:5003:36:13
James BarneyMale Senior00:21:0400:43:2201:11:4701:40:0003:36:11
Karl GrimbleMale Senior00:26:2701:00:4601:34:4402:02:2805:04:57
Lee McaffeeMale Senior00:18:2100:36:4601:02:5501:25:2103:24:29
Nathan RuminskiMale Senior00:24:3700:51:5201:29:5102:04:2605:00:45
Richard TownsendMale Senior00:24:2700:54:1401:46:5802:13:3805:30:51
Thomas DiversMale Senior00:50:4601:30:0101:56:0604:47:15
Adam ClayfieldMale Vet00:33:19
Adrian DarrMale Vet00:44:3301:14:2201:48:1703:59:58
Colin MorleyMale Vet00:28:0201:08:4101:49:5002:35:31
Dean ColemanMale Vet00:21:4300:49:0401:24:44
Gary SmithMale Vet00:28:2000:55:1801:35:1902:11:5006:16:29
James MurrinMale Vet00:20:1000:42:1101:09:0401:31:2603:15:28
Jeff ReganMale Vet00:31:5401:14:5502:02:2102:50:17
Jez MaytumMale Vet00:19:4700:41:3201:12:2101:37:1603:33:22
John LowinMale Vet00:24:2000:47:4201:22:2901:54:44
Martin KingMale Vet00:17:3600:37:3801:23:5702:57:57
Martyn PymmMale Vet00:19:0100:43:0001:09:0901:32:0203:21:57
Nick BaxterMale Vet00:20:3900:43:5501:13:5201:42:5103:46:17
Paul ReastMale Vet00:27:3800:57:0601:38:2602:22:5705:34:55
Ross SandyMale Vet00:23:5400:49:5701:26:1601:55:0404:34:08
Scott MoretonMale Vet00:21:0000:43:2601:16:40
Adrian DrewMale Super Vet00:22:4800:50:0301:23:5401:52:4004:17:57
Andrew TondeurMale Super Vet00:22:5900:50:0701:30:0601:56:3104:51:01
Brian LeesMale Super Vet00:27:4300:59:3601:37:1302:29:3404:46:25
Chris DoranMale Super Vet00:23:4000:53:5001:28:5602:02:3405:10:51
Eddie CharltonMale Super Vet00:23:3700:51:4801:27:1901:51:3404:11:23
Iain BoothMale Super Vet00:21:2100:44:3401:14:3701:41:2404:00:58
Jason Mallion-WoodsMale Super Vet00:27:4501:02:3601:46:1602:22:5306:08:55
Les TaylorMale Super Vet00:22:3700:51:2001:21:42
Malcolm SimmonsMale Super Vet00:21:4700:46:3801:15:5301:45:0103:45:48
Peter BradleyMale Super Vet00:26:3500:58:1401:37:2102:08:4405:23:38
Steve ButtonMale Super Vet00:19:5500:40:3201:06:1301:29:5203:22:04
Symon WildgooseMale Super Vet00:23:5500:51:3301:26:1301:57:4704:30:32

How it works

Our Club Championships are an annual event, comprising 14 events which are a mix of 

5k,

10k,

10 miles,

half marathon

and full marathon distance.

 

 

Points are scored in two ways;

firstly by finish position,

and secondly by earning bonus points if a personal best is achieved.

 

The three categories in this Club Championship comprise of;

Senior (up to 39 yrs. old)

Vets (40 – 49 yrs. old)

Supervets (50 yrs. +)

 

The category within which runner competes is decided for the year based on their age at the end of the Club Championships scoring year (mid November).

 

 

Scoring

The first runner home in each division receives 25 points, the second 24 and so on down to 5 points for remaining runners.

All runners who complete a Club Championship event will receive at least 5 points.

Bonus points are awarded for setting a new personal best:

 

  • 3 points are awarded for beating a previous PB.
  • An extra point can be earned for each full minute under a previous PB, to a maximum award of 7 bonus points in a single event in each category.
  • Marathon scoring will take any UKA qualifying Marathon in the months of April or May. Times will be accumulated and points given for quickest times. (it will be the responsibility of the runner the tell us of marathon event completed in qualifying months).
  • Only the runners best 10 events from the 14 available will be counted towards the Club Championships
  • As we are a fairly new Club, all personal bests times prior to the Club Championships commencing will be taken from the The Power of 10 and Run Britain Rankings sites. New PB’s from non-qualifying events will be continually updated but points will only be awarded if they are achieved at a Club Championship event.
  • Admissible times need to have been achieved in the last 2 years from commencement of Club Championships. New Members If a new member joins the Club after the Club Championships have commenced they will have to wait until next year to participate. New members can of course enter the events, but will not take part in this year’s Club Championships or be awarded points.

 

 

New Members

If a new member joins the Club after the Club Championships have commenced they will have to wait until next year to participate. New members can of course enter the events, but will not take part in this year’s Club Championships or be awarded points.