Championships

 

RESULTS

Event 8 Whitstable parkrun

 

CategoryAthleteRace PositionPosition PointsBonus PointsTotal PointsRace TimePrevious BestImprovementAge Grade
Female SeniorHelen Gower2802402400:33:2900:29:2944.85%
Female SeniorJess Lyons1352502500:27:2600:24:2053.83%
Female SeniorSophie Downham3032302300:34:4700:33:5742.45%
Female VetCelia Mantle1052502500:26:2500:24:2560.57%
Female VetHeidi O'Neill1732202200:28:4200:25:5952.56%
Female VetJoanne Briscoe2302102100:30:3400:27:3850.60%
Female VetNicola Hills1512402400:27:5500:25:3057.91%
Female VetWendy Regan1592302300:28:1800:27:5755.06%
Female Super VetLesley Doran2622402400:32:3900:28:3752.88%
Female Super VetSian Jones1752502500:28:5100:27:0461.99%
Male SeniorJames Barney312502500:22:3400:21:0457.68%
Male SeniorKarl Grimble1062432700:26:2600:26:270:00:0149.37%
Male VetColin Morley2392102100:31:0700:28:0246.33%
Male VetJames Murrin402302300:22:5600:20:1062.86%
Male VetJeff Regan3152002000:35:3400:31:5440.86%
Male VetMartin King32502500:18:5700:17:3673.88%
Male VetMartyn Pymm92402400:19:5500:19:0169.79%
Male VetPaul Reast2292202200:30:3100:27:3844.95%
Male Super VetBrian Lees1682402400:28:3700:27:4354.46%
Male Super VetIain Booth332502500:22:4500:21:2165.86%
Male Super VetPeter Bradley1712302300:28:4000:26:3551.45%

Event 9 Deal Dinosaur 10k

CategoryAthleteRace PositionPosition PointsBonus PointsTotal PointsRace TimePrevious BestImprovementAge Grade
Female SeniorChloe Harding1752532800:57:2200:57:270:00:0553.02%
Female VetWendy Regan1992542900:59:1201:00:390:01:2754.31%
Female Super VetLesley Doran2832502501:06:5801:04:2753.73%
Male SeniorJames Barney822502500:48:4200:43:2254.86%
Male SeniorKarl Grimble1702332600:56:5600:57:440:00:4846.96%
Male SeniorRichard Townsend1612402400:56:1300:54:1447.82%
Male VetColin Morley2742352801:06:2801:08:410:02:1344.08%
Male VetJeff Regan3092242601:13:4101:14:550:01:1440.10%
Male VetMartin King122502500:38:3500:37:3873.52%
Male VetMartyn Pymm322432700:42:0500:42:410:00:3666.89%
Male Super VetBrian Lees2012532800:59:1800:59:360:00:1853.82%
Male Super VetPeter Bradley2842402401:06:5600:58:1444.90%

Results to date

Age CategoryAthletesGreat Lines parkrunCanterbury 10Deal Half MarathonDartford Half MarathonMarathonMedway 10KSandwich 10KWhitstable parkrunDeal Dinosaur 10KTotal points
Female SeniorAlice Purser000023000023
Female SeniorCharlotte Carrier250000000025
Female SeniorChloe Harding27242325242134028206
Female SeniorEdwina Townsend182002421182200123
Female SeniorEmma Bishop2400002300047
Female SeniorHelen Gower20233200023240122
Female SeniorJess Lyons25024002828250130
Female SeniorSam Riley0000222200044
Female SeniorSarah Palmer24283502524000136
Female SeniorSarah Willingham0220002000042
Female SeniorSophie Downham243100019023097
Female VetBridie Fry0000312500056
Female VetCelia Mantle253330250025250163
Female VetClair Williams232302724000097
Female VetHeidi O'Neill02022019220220105
Female VetHelen Marron0002002100041
Female VetJane Jarvis210000000021
Female VetJoanne Briscoe201900200021080
Female VetMarie Debont-Booth1822242431232300165
Female VetNicola Hills293403123330240174
Female VetNicola Riches1400001900033
Female VetRachael Mansfield1718000000035
Female VetSarah Simmonds210000000021
Female VetSian Thomas190000000019
Female VetStacy Wilson1600002000036
Female VetWendy Regan25302322310272329210
Female Super VetCarina Down230022023230091
Female Super VetCathy Gee242402700220097
Female Super VetJane Rozee031000000031
Female Super VetKaren Illman200000000020
Female Super VetLesley Doran1923023022272425163
Female Super VetNicola Edwards2200002500047
Female Super VetSally Congram182200252100086
Female Super VetSian Jones2528332502425250185
Female Super VetZeldine Morris210000000021
Male SeniorChristopher Humphreys252529252325000152
Male SeniorConnor Mallion-Woods002100000021
Male SeniorDan Gower-Smith19192028002200108
Male SeniorGareth Lehane23240293224000132
Male SeniorJames Barney222224232523252525214
Male SeniorKarl Grimble23303302121292726210
Male SeniorLee Mcaffee2423000000047
Male SeniorRichard Townsend2128031202224024170
Male SeniorThomas Divers02122022000065
Male VetAdrian Darr00220212300066
Male VetColin Morley221700024222128134
Male VetDean Coleman0310002200053
Male VetGary Smith15180220000055
Male VetJames Murrin2628292434023230187
Male VetJeff Regan2026021023212026157
Male VetJez Maytum22230028000073
Male VetMartin King25025253525252525210
Male VetMartyn Pymm242833232324272427233
Male VetNick Baxter21220020000063
Male VetPaul Reast171900180022076
Male VetRoss Sandy192024026000089
Male VetScott Moreton200000000020
Male Super VetAdrian Drew2300243323000103
Male Super VetAndrew Tondeur00021021230065
Male Super VetBrian Lees21300302129212428204
Male Super VetChris Doran20210220222200107
Male Super VetEddie Charlton1922000000041
Male Super VetIain Booth22000242525250121
Male Super VetJason Mallion-Woods1618018291700098
Male Super VetLes Taylor290000000029
Male Super VetMalcolm Simmons2424322835242700194
Male Super VetPeter Bradley2219019201902324146
Male Super VetSteve Button025000000025
Male Super VetSymon Wildgoose21330273218000131

PB TABLE 2019

AthletesCategoryparkrun10K10 MileHalf MarathonMarathon
Alice PurserFemale Senior00:24:2500:55:2201:30:2301:59:3204:38:09
Charlotte CarrierFemale Senior00:28:51
Chloe HardingFemale Senior00:27:0000:57:2201:43:4802:07:4004:39:41
Edwina TownsendFemale Senior00:32:5501:13:5602:07:3303:07:5307:48:02
Emma BishopFemale Senior00:31:2101:03:58
Helen GowerFemale Senior00:29:2901:08:4601:50:2202:36:2105:18:42
Jess LyonsFemale Senior00:24:2000:54:0601:59:16
Sam RileyFemale Senior00:30:4801:04:0501:50:3806:05:44
Sarah PalmerFemale Senior00:24:2800:54:0801:29:4801:55:5104:30:34
Sarah WillinghamFemale Senior01:09:5102:05:4502:43:50
Sophie DownhamFemale Senior00:33:5701:13:1502:11:53
Suzanne WardFemale Senior01:34:1902:12:35
Bridie FryFemale Vet00:21:1700:43:2701:12:1701:37:3303:39:47
Celia MantleFemale Vet00:24:2500:54:0601:30:3602:02:27
Clair WilliamsFemale Vet00:25:1500:51:3301:24:4402:08:1404:37:02
Heidi O'NeillFemale Vet00:25:5900:59:5301:36:3602:17:5006:05:44
Helen MarronFemale Vet00:28:3401:04:0401:49:0102:25:4305:42:45
Jane JarvisFemale Vet00:26:5700:58:5101:45:3202:18:4305:39:12
Joanne BriscoeFemale Vet00:27:3800:58:1301:37:4302:22:5805:34:54
Marie Debont-BoothFemale Vet00:25:1101:02:2501:39:4102:06:0705:12:41
Nicola HillsFemale Vet00:25:3001:01:3101:31:5202:29:3904:43:58
Nicola RichesFemale Vet00:36:2001:17:49
Rachael MansfieldFemale Vet00:30:4201:09:5501:51:1602:39:01
Sarah SimmondsFemale Vet00:39:3301:24:55
Sian ThomasFemale Vet00:27:0900:56:4001:31:3002:14:59
Stacy WilsonFemale Vet00:30:3401:04:4701:51:2702:46:33
Wendy ReganFemale Vet00:27:5700:59:1201:40:2002:10:5305:12:29
Carina DownFemale Super Vet00:27:5901:01:4201:46:1502:14:5705:42:45
Cathy GeeFemale Super Vet00:28:4000:59:1201:50:1102:28:27
Jane RozeeFemale Super Vet00:37:4901:18:4102:20:12
Karen IllmanFemale Super Vet00:29:5301:04:3201:49:5102:36:4906:19:51
Lesley DoranFemale Super Vet00:28:3701:04:2701:49:4102:30:33
Nicola EdwardsFemale Super Vet00:29:3401:02:0701:44:2502:30:57
Sally CongramFemale Super Vet00:30:4701:06:3401:50:4202:30:3406:58:54
Sian JonesFemale Super Vet00:27:0400:59:1801:39:4502:14:4905:19:22
Zeldine MorrisFemale Super Vet00:31:2901:08:54
Chris HarrisonMale Senior00:21:1000:47:1501:18:4801:54:55
Christopher HumphreysMale Senior00:18:0900:40:0101:04:2001:25:1003:16:38
Connor Mallion-WoodsMale Senior00:40:3401:05:4802:04:02
Dan Gower-SmithMale Senior00:25:4000:53:4201:36:2102:08:1506:23:33
Gareth LehaneMale Senior00:19:3600:42:1001:10:3801:41:5003:36:13
James BarneyMale Senior00:21:0400:43:2201:11:4701:40:0003:36:11
Karl GrimbleMale Senior00:26:2600:56:5601:34:4402:02:2805:04:57
Lee McaffeeMale Senior00:18:2100:36:4601:02:5501:25:2103:24:29
Nathan RuminskiMale Senior00:24:3700:51:5201:29:5102:04:2605:00:45
Richard TownsendMale Senior00:24:2700:54:1401:46:5802:13:3805:30:51
Thomas DiversMale Senior00:50:4601:30:0101:56:0604:47:15
Adam ClayfieldMale Vet00:33:19
Adrian DarrMale Vet00:44:3301:14:2201:48:1703:59:58
Colin MorleyMale Vet00:28:0201:06:2801:49:5002:35:31
Dean ColemanMale Vet00:21:4300:49:0401:24:44
Gary SmithMale Vet00:28:2000:55:1801:35:1902:11:5006:16:29
James MurrinMale Vet00:20:1000:42:1101:09:0401:31:2603:15:28
Jeff ReganMale Vet00:31:5401:13:4102:02:2102:50:17
Jez MaytumMale Vet00:19:4700:41:3201:12:2101:37:1603:33:22
John LowinMale Vet00:24:2000:47:4201:22:2901:54:44
Martin KingMale Vet00:17:3600:37:3801:23:5702:57:57
Martyn PymmMale Vet00:19:0100:42:0501:09:0901:32:0203:21:57
Nick BaxterMale Vet00:20:3900:43:5501:13:5201:42:5103:46:17
Paul ReastMale Vet00:27:3800:57:0601:38:2602:22:5705:34:55
Ross SandyMale Vet00:23:5400:49:5701:26:1601:55:0404:34:08
Scott MoretonMale Vet00:21:0000:43:2601:16:40
Adrian DrewMale Super Vet00:22:4800:50:0301:23:5401:52:4004:17:57
Andrew TondeurMale Super Vet00:22:5900:50:0701:30:0601:56:3104:51:01
Brian LeesMale Super Vet00:27:4300:59:1801:37:1302:29:3404:46:25
Chris DoranMale Super Vet00:23:4000:53:5001:28:5602:02:3405:10:51
Eddie CharltonMale Super Vet00:23:3700:51:4801:27:1901:51:3404:11:23
Iain BoothMale Super Vet00:21:2100:44:3401:14:3701:41:2404:00:58
Jason Mallion-WoodsMale Super Vet00:27:4501:02:3601:46:1602:22:5306:08:55
Les TaylorMale Super Vet00:22:3700:51:2001:21:42
Malcolm SimmonsMale Super Vet00:21:4700:46:3301:15:5301:45:0103:45:48
Peter BradleyMale Super Vet00:26:3500:58:1401:37:2102:08:4405:23:38
Steve ButtonMale Super Vet00:19:5500:40:3201:06:1301:29:5203:22:04
Symon WildgooseMale Super Vet00:23:5500:51:3301:26:1301:57:4704:30:32

How it works

Our Club Championships are an annual event, comprising 14 events which are a mix of 

5k,

10k,

10 miles,

half marathon

and full marathon distance.

 

 

Points are scored in two ways;

firstly by finish position,

and secondly by earning bonus points if a personal best is achieved.

 

The three categories in this Club Championship comprise of;

Senior (up to 39 yrs. old)

Vets (40 – 49 yrs. old)

Supervets (50 yrs. +)

 

The category within which runner competes is decided for the year based on their age at the end of the Club Championships scoring year (mid November).

 

 

Scoring

The first runner home in each division receives 25 points, the second 24 and so on down to 5 points for remaining runners.

All runners who complete a Club Championship event will receive at least 5 points.

Bonus points are awarded for setting a new personal best:

 

  • 3 points are awarded for beating a previous PB.
  • An extra point can be earned for each full minute under a previous PB, to a maximum award of 7 bonus points in a single event in each category.
  • Marathon scoring will take any UKA qualifying Marathon in the months of April or May. Times will be accumulated and points given for quickest times. (it will be the responsibility of the runner the tell us of marathon event completed in qualifying months).
  • Only the runners best 10 events from the 14 available will be counted towards the Club Championships
  • As we are a fairly new Club, all personal bests times prior to the Club Championships commencing will be taken from the The Power of 10 and Run Britain Rankings sites. New PB’s from non-qualifying events will be continually updated but points will only be awarded if they are achieved at a Club Championship event.
  • Admissible times need to have been achieved in the last 2 years from commencement of Club Championships. New Members If a new member joins the Club after the Club Championships have commenced they will have to wait until next year to participate. New members can of course enter the events, but will not take part in this year’s Club Championships or be awarded points.

 

 

New Members

If a new member joins the Club after the Club Championships have commenced they will have to wait until next year to participate. New members can of course enter the events, but will not take part in this year’s Club Championships or be awarded points.