Championships

 

Results table to date

Age CategoryAthletesCanterbury 10Tunbridge Wells HalfMalling parkrunFolkestone 10Whitstable 10KMarathonMedway 10KGreat Lines parkrunHerne Bay 10KTotal points
Female SeniorAlex Baxter0024016000040
Female SeniorAlice Purser223300322223290161
Female SeniorAmanda Harrison00024280022074
Female SeniorAngela Adams00001702321061
Female SeniorClara Carter000000240024
Female SeniorEdwina Townsend30000180172023108
Female SeniorEmma Jane James000002300023
Female SeniorHayley Killick0000190190038
Female SeniorHeidi O'Neill24000260200070
Female SeniorHelen Leaver2132000000053
Female SeniorKelly Foster30000025002580
Female SeniorLorraine Blackman002500000025
Female SeniorMarie Debont-Booth0000002223045
Female SeniorSam Riley0000210240045
Female SeniorSarah Palmer23280342434252424216
Female SeniorStacy Wilson0002320000043
Female VetAlison Lovett000002000020
Female VetBridie Fry2502502529252525179
Female VetClair Williams24000223202423125
Female VetClaire Rothery0000002321044
Female VetHeather Ann Clark0000180210039
Female VetHelen Gordon0000150180033
Female VetHelen Marron28342302019202022186
Female VetJane Jarvis22000021242324114
Female VetJoanne Briscoe0000210220043
Female VetLisa Wild000003400034
Female VetNicola Hills002232170018089
Female VetNicola Scott Riches0000001717034
Female VetRachael Mansfield1900016000035
Female VetSally Congram20302124190191921173
Female VetSamantha Mattingly0000242300047
Female VetSian Thomas232524353200220161
Female VetTracey Humphrey000017000017
Female Super VetCarina Down34352402822232330219
Female Super VetCathy Gee00001702422063
Female Super VetJenny Baldock00252829250250132
Female Super VetKaren Illman2923210212101924158
Female Super VetLesley Doran32322324240222123201
Female Super VetLouise Verleen000023000023
Female Super VetMandy Ellwood002001602018074
Female Super VetNicola Baldwin0022002300045
Female Super VetSian Jones25000182425240116
Female Super VetSusan Smith000024000024
Female Super VetZeldine Morris001901902123082
Male SeniorAndy Holmes29024027000080
Male SeniorChris Harrison2100025000046
Male SeniorChristopher Humphreys23302831025292828222
Male SeniorDan Gower-Smith150001621002072
Male SeniorGareth Lehane21022026240270120
Male SeniorGraham Jenkins0023300000053
Male SeniorGrant Miles-Wilson20231900000062
Male SeniorJames Barney2524212325024024166
Male SeniorJordan Watts1900000230042
Male SeniorLee Mcaffee25000252300073
Male SeniorMichael Small163221302632212122221
Male SeniorNathan Ruminski14016000190049
Male SeniorPaul Reast00001702002158
Male SeniorPhil Gurnett002000000020
Male SeniorRichard Townsend130170240252223124
Male SeniorRob Hellyer17000200023060
Male VetDaniel Marsden18282228002100117
Male VetDarren Jarvis240180180192222123
Male VetDean Coleman16000300250071
Male VetGary Smith150001518002068
Male VetJames Murrin293427302925252725251
Male VetJez Maytum23210023232300113
Male VetJohn Allen171702502418021122
Male VetJohn Lowin000016000016
Male VetJon Moreton000001900019
Male VetMartyn Pymzola22232531280242824205
Male VetNeil Harris272421002200094
Male VetNeil Hollands000017000017
Male VetNick Baxter213220272224000146
Male VetNick France192023252500230135
Male VetRoss Sandy201819202321202126188
Male Super VetAdrian Drew00027024230074
Male Super VetAndrew Tondeur262520192721212624209
Male Super VetBrian Lees18017017000052
Male Super VetChris Doran323125272822182425232
Male Super VetEddie Charlron023230002202391
Male Super VetIain Booth24242424240242525194
Male Super VetJason Mallion-Woods2428002719192020157
Male Super VetMick Miles31025322023000131
Male Super VetNigel Moss0000025190044
Male Super VetPaul Heywood001818190170072
Male Super VetSimon Ellwood2525252525025240174
Male Super VetSymon Wildgoose20019202220202221164

Herne Bay 10k Table

CategoryAthleteRace PositionPosition PointsBonus PointsTotal PointsRace TimePrevious BestImprovementAge Grade
Female SeniorEdwina Townsend4032302301:27:1201:13:5634.82%
Female SeniorKelly Foster1372502500:52:0300:48:4259.11%
Female SeniorSarah Palmer1712402400:54:0800:52:5756.83%
Female VetBridie Fry702502500:46:1200:43:2767.21%
Female VetClair Williams2732302301:01:4200:51:3351.67%
Female VetHelen Marron3232202201:04:5601:04:0451.57%
Female VetJane Jarvis2452402400:59:3900:57:2155.49%
Female VetSally Congram3732102101:13:1401:06:3445.72%
Female Super VetCarina Down2752553001:01:4201:04:110:02:2959.81%
Female Super VetKaren Illman3482402401:07:2601:01:2150.22%
Female Super VetLesley Doran3602302301:08:4701:04:4251.66%
Male SeniorChristopher Humphreys132532800:40:0100:40:120:00:1166.89%
Male SeniorDan Gower-Smith3472002001:07:3000:51:4439.95%
Male SeniorJames Barney712402400:46:1000:43:2257.87%
Male SeniorMichael Small2782202201:01:5600:54:0543.14%
Male SeniorPaul Reast2812102101:02:2100:57:0644.13%
Male SeniorRichard Townsend1932302300:55:3900:54:1448.16%
Male VetDarren Jarvis1572202200:53:0800:48:5054.71%
Male VetGary Smith2942002001:03:1200:52:5944.88%
Male VetJames Murrin422502500:43:3800:42:1166.62%
Male VetJohn Allen1942102100:55:4900:51:5652.08%
Male VetMartyn Pymzola502402400:44:0800:43:4263.29%
Male VetRoss Sandy1152332600:49:5700:50:320:00:3555.49%
Male Super VetAndrew Tondeur1622402400:53:0500:50:0759.09%
Male Super VetChris Doran1872232500:55:0400:55:130:00:0956.96%
Male Super VetEddie Charlron1702302300:53:5900:49:5757.58%
Male Super VetIain Booth912502500:47:4900:44:3463.37%
Male Super VetJason Mallion-Woods3642002001:10:3201:02:3643.31%
Male Super VetSymon Wildgoose2842102101:02:2600:51:1848.13%

 

 

Great Lines parkrun

CategoryAthleteRace PositionPosition PointsBonus PointsTotal PointsRace TimePrevious BestImprovementAge Grade
Female SeniorAlice Purser862542900:24:2500:25:410:01:1660.48%
Female SeniorAmanda Harrison2412202200:30:4900:28:5648.03%
Female SeniorAngela Adams3172102100:34:3200:34:1043.48%
Female SeniorEdwina Townsend3342002000:36:2400:32:5540.61%
Female SeniorMarie Debont-Booth1732302300:27:4800:25:1154.26%
Female SeniorSarah Palmer1212402400:25:5300:25:4857.82%
Female VetBridie Fry292502500:21:2200:21:1670.59%
Female VetClair Williams1392402400:26:4400:24:3557.86%
Female VetClaire Rothery1892102100:28:1900:25:3753.27%
Female VetHelen Marron2022002000:28:5800:28:3455.81%
Female VetJane Jarvis1452302300:26:5700:26:3759.37%
Female VetNicola Hills2801801800:33:1000:31:2148.24%
Female VetNicola Scott Riches3811701700:41:0900:36:2037.87%
Female VetSally Congram2781901900:33:0200:30:4748.94%
Female VetSian Thomas1792202200:28:0900:26:5455.36%
Female Super VetCarina Down1882302300:28:1700:27:5962.52%
Female Super VetCathy Gee2082202200:29:1100:28:4068.53%
Female Super VetJenny Baldock902502500:24:2900:24:0774.81%
Female Super VetKaren Illman2571901900:31:4900:29:0351.39%
Female Super VetLesley Doran2262102100:29:5300:28:3757.17%
Female Super VetMandy Ellwood3471801800:37:3300:30:0643.99%
Female Super VetSian Jones1522402400:27:0700:27:0565.21%
Female Super VetZeldine Morris2532032300:31:2900:32:030:00:3454.26%
Male SeniorChristopher Humphreys22532800:18:1800:18:410:00:2371.49%
Male SeniorGareth Lehane62432700:19:3600:19:530:00:1768.03%
Male SeniorMichael Small1532102100:27:0800:25:2947.91%
Male SeniorRichard Townsend982202200:24:4200:24:3853.17%
Male SeniorRob Hellyer222302300:20:4100:19:3962.85%
Male VetDarren Jarvis742202200:23:4600:22:5260.24%
Male VetJames Murrin142432700:20:1900:20:430:00:2470.47%
Male VetMartyn Pymzola102532800:19:4900:19:550:00:0669.64%
Male VetNick France672302300:23:1500:22:2062.94%
Male VetRoss Sandy762102100:23:5700:23:5457.27%
Male Super VetAndrew Tondeur612332600:22:5900:23:110:00:1266.72%
Male Super VetChris Doran882132400:24:2600:24:420:00:1662.76%
Male Super VetIain Booth332502500:21:5400:20:5667.35%
Male Super VetJason Mallion-Woods2672002000:32:2800:27:4546.15%
Male Super VetSimon Ellwood512402400:22:3600:20:3567.33%
Male Super VetSymon Wildgoose852202200:24:2300:23:3060.49%

 

How it works

Our Club Championships are an annual event, comprising 14 events;

3 at 5k,

4 at 10k,

3 at 10 miles,

3 at half marathon

and 1 at full marathon distance.

 

 

Points are scored in two ways;

firstly by finish position,

and secondly by earning bonus points if a personal best is achieved.

 

The three categories in this Club Championship comprise of;

Senior (up to 39 yrs. old)

Vets (40 – 49 yrs. old)

Supervets (50 yrs. +)

 

The category within which runner competes is decided for the year based on their age at the end of the Club Championships scoring year (mid November).

 

 

Scoring

The first runner home in each division receives 25 points, the second 24 and so on down to 5 points for remaining runners.

All runners who complete a Club Championship event will receive at least 5 points.

Bonus points are awarded for setting a new personal best:

 

  • 3 points are awarded for beating a previous PB.
  • An extra point can be earned for each full minute under a previous PB, to a maximum award of 7 bonus points in a single event in each category.
  •  Marathon scoring will take any UKA qualifying Marathon in the months of April or May. Times will be accumulated and points given for quickest times. (it will be the responsibility of the runner the tell us of marathon event completed in qualifying months).
  • Only the runners best 12 events from the 14 available will be counted towards the Club Championships
  • As we are a fairly new Club, all personal bests times prior to the Club Championships commencing will be taken from the The Power of 10 and Run Britain Rankings sites. New PB’s from non-qualifying events will be continually updated but points will only be awarded if they are achieved at a Club Championship event.
  • Admissible times need to have been achieved in the last 2 years from commencement of Club Championships. New Members If a new member joins the Club after the Club Championships have commenced they will have to wait until next year to participate. New members can of course enter the events, but will not take part in this year’s Club Championships or be awarded points.

 

 

New Members

If a new member joins the Club after the Club Championships have commenced they will have to wait until next year to participate. New members can of course enter the events, but will not take part in this year’s Club Championships or be awarded points.